Stephen Hendee

View All Projects

Group Exhibitions

2016

Mission Universe: A Curanaut’s Journey Climbing into the Dark
Center for the Arts Gallery, Towson University, Towson, MD

Dustsceawung
With artists: Boyang Hou, Sara Krueger, Harold Mendez,
Erin Washington, Adam Bach and Ellery Royston
Curated by Adam Farcus
DEMO Projects Springfield, Illinois

Unseen Selections: Las Vegas Art Museum Collection
The Marjorie Barrick Museum, Las Vegas

2014

A Democracy of Averages
Emerge Art Fair, Washington, DC
Site sculpture with performances by artists:
David Sanchez-Burr, Carrie Fucile, Cecilia Vidal, and Allison Yasukawa

PANORAMA:
Selections from the Nevada Arts Council’s Artist Fellowship Program

Barrick Museum, Las Vegas, NV (traveling 2014-­16)
Curator Richard Hooker

Spectrum
The Gallery at CBCC Catonsville
Curator Kevin Cook

2010

The Ice Next Time: Textiles and Artifacts of Dark Age North America
Participant in Shadowshop: A project by Stephanie Syjuco
for SFMOMA's exhibition The More Things Change

I Hope You Are Feeling Better (collaboration with Jarret Keene)
Contemporary Art, Las Vegas, NV
Curators Andreana Donahue & Kathryn Kruse

Desert Chromaticity
Springs Preserve, Las Vegas
Curator Mike Spiewak

2009

Floors, Doors, and Walls
Carl Solway Gallery, Cincinnati, OH

Inscribed / Messages
Clark County Government Center, Las Vegas, NV
Curator Wendy Kveck

Get Out of Dodge
Gallery Neuartig, Los Angeles, CA

These Are The People In Your Neighborhood
Gallery 16, San Francisco , CA

Technocraft
Wignall Museum of Contemporary Art, Rancho Cucamonga, CA
Curators Karen Rapp & Linda Theung
with artists Eduardo Abaroa, Won Ju Lim, Amy Myers,
Jason Rogenes, Jane South, and Shirley Tse.

2005

Blue
Jeff Bailey Gallery, NYC

Elastic Boundaries
Red Gallery, SCAD, Savannah, GA

2004

lluminations: Sculpting with Light
Smart Museum of Art, University of Chicago
Curator Stephanie Smith
with artists Robert Irwin, Dan Flavin, and James Turrell

2003

The Paper Sculpture Show (traveling exhibition &book)
Sculpture Center, LIC, NY
Curators Mary Ceruti & Matt Freedman
with artists Janine Antoni, David Brody, Francis Cape, Seong Chun,
Minerva Cuevas, E.V. Day, Nicole Eisenman, Spencer Finch,
Francis Cape and Liza Phillips, Charles Goldman, Rachel Harrison,
Patrick Killoran, Glenn Ligon, Cildo Meireles, Helen Mirra, Aric Obrosey,
Ester Partegás, Liza Phillips, Paul Ramirez Jonas, Akiko Sakaizumi,
David Shrigley, Eve Sussman, Sarah Sze, The Art Guys, Fred Tomaselli,
Pablo Vargas-Lugo, Chris Ware, Olav Westphalen, Allan Wexler

2002

Outer City, Inner Space:
Teresita Fernandez, Stephen Hendee, and Ester Partegas

Whitney Museum of American Art at Altria, NYC
Curator Shamim Momin

Out of site: Fictional Architectural Spaces New Museum of Contemporary Art, NYC
Out of site: Fictional Architectural Spaces Henry Art Museum, Seattle, WA
Curator Ann Ellegood

Artist on Artist, Marie Walsh Sharpe Foundation
ACE Gallery, NYC

2000

Compression
Feigen Contemporary, NYC
Curator Tim Griffin

Wonderland
The Saint Louis Art Museum, St. Louis, MO
Curator Rochelle Steiner
with artists Janet Cardiff, Olafur Eliasson, Teresita Fernandez,
Bill Klaila, Joep van Lieshout, Ernesto Neto, Pipilotti Rist,
Gregor Schneider, and Jennifer Steinkamp

1999

Threshold
Kohler Fine Art Center, Sheboygan, WI
Curator Andrea Inselmann

The Production of Production
Apex Art, NYC
Curators Tim Griffin & Bennett Simpson

Generation Z
PS.1 Contemporary Art Center, LIC, NY
Curators Klaus Biesenbach & Barbara Vanderlinden

Built
Mark Moore Gallery, Santa Monica, CA

Re-Structure
Falconer Gallery, Bucksbaum Center for the Arts, Grinnell College, Iowa
Curator Lesley Wright PhD.

Somewhen
Massachusetts College of Art, Boston, MA
Curator Lisa Tung

Drawings
Mark Moore Gallery, Santa Monica, CA

If You Build It They Will Come
Berrie Center, Ramapo College
Curator Jason Middlebrook

1998

Encyclopedia 99′
Turner & Runion, Dallas, TX

Seeing & Believing
Sculpture Center, NYC
Curator Matt Freedman

Fading Millennium (incollaboration with Robert Phillips)
Gallery 16, San Francisco, CA

The New Sub-Techs: Post Digital Sculpture
The LAB, San Francisco, CA
Curator Charles Gute

Creative Village
Locomotive Factory, Berlin

Vaulted
Marie Walsh Sharpe Foundation Open Studios, NYC

1997

Bay Area Now
Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, San Francisco, CA
Curator Renny Pritikin

Real World
New Langton Arts, San Francisco, CA
Curator Lorelei Stewart

Kirin Contemporary Art Exhibition
Tokyo & Osaka, Japan

Microcosmic Cryptozoic
HERE Gallery, NYC

1996

Intergalactic: Artists' Explorations in Outer Space
Four Walls offsite (Iglesia de Santa Maria y Santa Marta), San Francisco, CA
Curators Julie Deamer & Suzanne Stein

Bridges-collaborative Projects
Walter McBean Gallery, San Francisco Art Institute, San Francisco, CA

Custom
ACME Gallery, San Francisco, CA

1995

introductions
'I Own the Future and it Costs A Lot'
Gallery Paule Anglim, San Francisco, CA

Priest
Push Gallery, San Francisco, CA

1994

The Bong Show
Ki Ki Gallery, San Francisco, CA
Curator Rick Jacobsen

1993

Group Exhibition
The Luggage Store, San Francisco, CA

1992

A Dark Crowded Future Filled with Small Quiet People
Show N' Tell, San Francisco, CA

1991

9 Against the Grain
Anti-Matter Gallery, San Francisco, CA

1990

Group Exhibition
Show N' Tell, San Francisco, CA

Introductions
Parker Zanick Gallery, Los Angeles, CA
Curator Dani Tull

Group Exhibition
New Langton Arts, San Francisco, CA
Curator Nayland Blake